Conference Program Print

1st Day (Monday, 28/7/2007)

8:30- 9:45 Registration

9:45 – 10:00: Session 1 – Opening : Dimitris Plexousakis, Vassilis Samoladas

10:00- 11:00: Session 2 – Query Processing (Chair: Vassilis Christophides)

  • Evaluation of Partial Path Queries on XML Data, Stefanos Souldatos, Xiaoying Wu, Dimitri Theodoratos, Theodore Dalamagas, Timos Sellis
  • To Share or Not to Share?, Ryan Johnson, Nikos Hardavellas, Ippokratis Pandis, Naju G. Mancheril, Stavros Harizopoulos, Kivanc Sabirli, Anastasia Ailamaki, Babak Falsafi

11:00- 11:30: Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00: Session 2 (cont’d)– Query Processing (Chair: Yannis Tzitzikas)

  • OLTP Through the Looking Glass, and What We Found There, Stavros Harizopoulos, Daniel J. Abadi, Samuel Madden, Michael Stonebraker
  • Using the Graphics Processor Unit to Realize Data Streaming Operations, Konstantinos Tsakalozos, Manolis Tsangaris, Alex Delis
  • A Reinforcement Learning Approach for Adaptive Query Processing, Kostas Tzoumas, Timos Sellis, Christian S. Jensen

13:00- 14:00: Lunch break

14.00 – 16.00: Session 3 – Semantic Web and Metadata (Chair : Irini Fundulaki)

  • Uniform Management Of Data And Metadata, Divesh Srivastava, Yannis Velegrakis
  • On Versioning and Archiving Semantic Web Data, Yannis Tzitzikas, Yannis Theoharis, Dimitris Andreou
  • PoweRGen: A Power-Law Based Generator of RDFS Schemas, Yannis Theoharis, George Georgakopoulos, Vassilis Christophides
  • On Computing Deltas of RDF/S Knowledge Bases, Dimitris Zeginis, Yannis Tzitzikas, Vassilis Christophides

16:00- 16:30: Coffee break

16.30 – 18.30: Session 4 – Data Personalization and Annotation (Chair : Panos Vassiliadis)

  • ViP: a User-centric View-based Annotation Framework for Scientific Data, Qinglan Li, Alexandros Labrinidis, Panos K. Chrysanthis
  • Synthesizing Structured Text from Logical Database Subsets, Alkis Simitsis, Georgia Koutrika, Yannis Alexandrakis, Yannis Ioannidis
  • Fast Contextual Preference Scoring of Database Tuples, Kostas Stefanidis, Evaggelia Pitoura
  • OLAP-Style Explorations of the Social Web, Konstantinos Morfonios, Georgia Koutrika

2nd Day (Τuesday, 29/7/2007)

9.00 – 11.00: Session 5 – Spatial Databases (Chair : Spyros Skiadopoulos)

  • Capacity Constrained Assignment in Spatial Databases, Leong Hou U, Man Lung Yiu, Kyriakos Mouratidis, Nikos Mamoulis
  • On-Line Discovery of Hot Motion Paths, Dimitris Sacharidis, Kostas Patroumpas, Manolis Terrovitis, Verena Kantere, Michalis Potamias, Kyriakos Mouratidis, Timos Sellis
  • Spatial Outsourcing for Location-based Services, Yin Yang, Stavros Papadopoulos, Dimitris Papadias, George Kollios
  • A Framework for Trajectory Data Warehousing, Gerasimos Marketos, Elias Frentzos, Nikos Giatrakos, Irene Ntoutsi, Nikos Pelekis, Alessandra Raffaetà, Yannis Theodoridis

11:00- 11:30: Coffee break

11.30 – 12.00: Sponsor presentation (Chair : Dimitris Plexousakis)

  • Security Inside Out – Oracle Data Security Solutions, Thanos Tenteres Printzios

12.00 – 13.00: Session 6 – P2P and Sensor Networks (Chair: Vassilis Samoladas)

  • XML Data Dissemination using Automata on Top of Structured Overlay Networks, Iris Miliaraki, Zoi Kaoudi, Manolis Koubarakis
  • Workload-aware Query Routing Trees in Wireless Sensor Networks, Panayiotis Andreou, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti, Panos Chrysanthis, George Samaras

13:00- 14:00: Lunch break

14.00 – 15.30: Session 6 (cont’d) P2P and Sensor Networks (Chair: Yannis Velegrakis)

  • Efficient Similarity Search in Highly Distributed Environments, Christos Doulkeridis, Akrivi Vlachou, Yannis Kotidis, Michalis Vazirgiannis
  •  Efficient Processing of Top-k Queries in P2P Networks, Akrivi Vlachou, Christos Doulkeridis, Kjetil Norvaag, Michalis Vazirgiannis
  • Self-Join Size Estimation in Large-scale Distributed Data Systems, Theoni Pitoura, Peter Triantafillou

15:30- 16:00: Coffee break

16:00 – 18:00 Session 7 – Top-k, Skyline and Similarity Search (Chair : Michalis Hatzopoulos)

  • A general framework for estimating similarity of datasets and decision trees: exploring semantic similarity of decision trees, Irene Ntoutsi, Alexandros Kalousis, Yannis Theodoridis
  • Tuning the top-k view update process, Eftychia Baikousi, Panos Vassiliadis
  • Caching Dynamic Skyline Queries, Dimitris Sacharidis, Panagiotis Bouros, Timos Sellis
  • Continuous k-Dominant Skyline Query in Data Streams, Maria Kontaki, Apostolos Papadopoulos, Yannis Manolopoulos

18.00 – 19.00: Session 8 – Panel (Chair : Yannis Ioannidis)

  •  Η Αναφορά του Claremont για την Έρευνα στις Βάσεις Δεδομένων

19:00 Closing